Thursday, June 6, 2013

Ready to go


Ready To Go

Music and lyrics: Darren Criss

  Sung by:  
 Jaime Lyn Beatty, Devin Lytle,
Joey Richter, Joe Walker,
Alle-Faye Monka, Ali Gordon,
Nick Strauss, Brian Holden.

Jaime Lyn Beatty,
Joey Richter, Joe Walker,
Lauren Lopez, Meredith Stepien, 
Dylan Saunders, Brian Holden.

Jaime Lyn Beatty, Lauren Lopez, Meredith Stepien,
Brian Rosenthal, Dylan Saunders.

Alle-Faye Monka

    Characters: Sally, Miss Cooter, Joey, Dick,
Tiffany, Vanessa, The Old Snatch, Flopsy,
S&MC, J&D, T&V, O&F, all.

RingCon2013 /  A Very Starkid Reunion
 Look at me, with my pigtails so tight
You'd think that I might explode, right?
Look at me, with my arms in a twist
Not alarming I missed the right road

It's not too late
To turn around
And find a better way

It's not up to fate
To lay the groundwork
For a better day!

You gotta, shake it up
Put your hair down darlin'
You really need to unwind

I gotta pick it up
'Cause my life is calling
Me on the other line

It's time to start over
And today is like
The first day of the year

So get that chip off my shoulder
'Cause its weighing me down
And keeping you right here

I want to get out
See the great big world out there

It's time to set out
'Cause I feel
There's something in the air

I might be losing my mind
But there's one thing that I know:
That I'm finally ready
So ready to go!

Yeah, I'm finally ready
I'm ready to...


Hey Dick, does
My hair look alright?
Hell yeah, buddy
You're a sight to see

 'Kay good.

Listen up
Just try to relax,
Cause a mishap's
The last thing I need

I wanna rise up
To the next level
Get off this middle ground

I've got this yearnin'
Burnin' like the devil
I'm here for the rebound

Pass the ball
I know I'm on fire!
Yeah, yeah
You're on a roll!

 I know!

What do you want
From your kingdom, sire?

I wanna take control...

I need a brand new game plan
No more warming benches
Like I've done before

Get your head in the game, man!
Here's what I'm thinking

Shit, she's coming
Out that door!


Say yes, Vanessa yes, I must confess
Of my obsession with your design
I will not rest, no, not unless
I find a way to make you mine

I'm gonna get her
If it's the last thing
That I do

But just remember
You can't get her
Without you/me too!

So buckle up, all you amateurs
'Cause today were goin' pro
We're finally ready
So ready to go!


Hey Vaness,
OMG, would you guess
That I'm not wearing
Undies today?

Oh, Tiff
LOL, what's the diff?
You can still
Take them off anyway

Where are you right now?

We need to talk...
Oh, I totes see you!
BRB. Ciao, ciao!


When you've been around
The block as much as I have
You feel just like a CEO

Oh, how's that? That must feel nice.

You see, I'm done with all these cocks
But they're not lettin' me retire
I tell ya, I'm ready to go!

It's like living the same way
That an old pair of shoes do
Every day's a one man show!

They start to stink, then there's holes,
And they don't fit the way they used to
I've had it! I'm ready to go!

 Look at us
We're just a couple of stiffs...
Ha! Now you're just being cute!
With a lifetime of ifs...

Don't be so hard on us.
And I wonder
With someone else
Could be more fair?

 Yeah! I mean it's not like
We're some one-dick pony...

Oh, now who's being cute?

We could be more if only...
Someone out there
Would answer our prayer!

While we wait to be delivered
Go ahead, cry me a river
We agree that there's
No quid pro quo!

So until that great vacation...
Save your tears for lubrication

And lord have mercy
Are we ready to go!
Mercy, are we ready to go...

Listen up!
Vanessa, sweetie
I do this 'cause I care

 I know.

This is war
Forget your peace treaty
Justice is right over there!

I guess I could use a new guy
'Cause it's been a while
And I am still so young

Why not give it a try?
At the very least it
Could be kinda fun

Hey now, Vanessa
That's the girl
I know and love

I've been so boring
Boy, I'm glad
I had a little shove!

Tick, tock
While the iron's hot
There's no time
To take it slow

You gotta be ready
So ready to

I'm ready to go...
I'm ready to go...
I'm ready to go...

We're finally ready
And the time is right
For us to light a spark

We're keepin' it steady
With our eyes on the prize
To get us through the dark

I know there's so much more
To what I think I see
I feel a change, and the
Strange thing is... it's part of me!

My hormones are freakin' out
And I think I'm gonna blow!

We're locked and loaded...

Oh, so devoted...
Low and demoted...
Totes, just toted...

We're finally ready
So ready to go!


  1. Hi um I really wanna do this song for an audition and I cant find the sheet music anywhere, do you know where I can find any?

    1. Here! =>